ContentsJobs and venues · City Rank

Jobs and venues

From Street Rat to Godfather

Everything you do for the city pays XP, and XP is your . Fifty ranks, a new title every five, and something to earn at almost every one: clothes, car extras, roof pieces, an aura. The street reads it off your plate.

  • Ranks 1 to 50
  • 11 titles
  • Earned, never sold
23MADE MAN

How you rise

Do the work, fill the bar

Four beats, every time.

  1. 01Earn XP

    Board jobs, gigs, contracts, Burner runs and crew runs all pay XP.
  2. 02Drive it well

    A finished gig or a won contract gets a grade, S to C, and the grade multiplies its XP.
  3. 03Watch the bar

    Your rank chip sits at the top of the screen, walking or driving. Each gain floats up off it: "+150 XP · A".
  4. 04Rank up

    A banner with what the rank brought, and Wear it or Fit it in one tap. A new title gets a card of its own and a burst of gold over your head that everyone near you sees.

Grades

S, A, B or C

Every gig you finish and every contract you win is graded against the car or aircraft you drove it in: a cheap car driven hard can still take an S. The multiplies the run's XP and its share of the daily wages. It never changes the chips a run pays.

S · Great drive×2 XPfast and clean, for that car
A · Good drive×1.5 XP
B · Clean×1.25 XP
C×1 XPdelivered: the run's own XP
  • How fast, and how clean: your time against that vehicle's par, and on a careful delivery the shape the goods arrive in. The lower of the two is your letter.
  • Contracts pay XP now: a win is 50, 100 or 150 XP by its size, times the grade, up to 600 XP of contract XP a day.
  • Beaten after loading? No letter, but you still get 50 XP, up to 3 times a day, inside the same daily cap. A run the server couldn't time fairly has no letter either, and counts as a C.
  • The finish says it: "Great drive", "Good drive" or "Clean", the XP bonus, and how much faster than your best on that route.

The titles

Eleven titles, one every five ranks

Each has its emblem and its colour. Grey and bronze are the street; silver and red mean someone; gold is 35 and up; ice is 45 and up.

  1. Street RatRanks 1–4StartFresh off the bus. Your emblem and rank show on your plate from rank 2.
  2. HustlerRanks 5–91,600 XPThe double chevron, and the Hustler tracksuit: two stripes, built for running.
  3. WheelmanRanks 10–148,100 XPThe rank flag on your roof, the Hustler jacket, and gun runs.
  4. EnforcerRanks 15–1919,600 XPThe silver fist, Enforcer leather, candy and electric rims. Daily wage share +2.5%.
  5. Made ManRanks 20–2436,100 XPThe rose, the Made Man fedora, red and purple underglow. Daily wage share +5%.
  6. CapoRanks 25–2957,600 XPThe spade, the Capo pinstripe, and your plate takes your title's colour. Daily wage share +7.5%.
  7. Shot CallerRanks 30–3484,100 XPThe skull, the Shot Caller chain and its banner on your roof. Daily wage share +10%.
  8. UnderbossRanks 35–39115,600 XPThe gold star, gold rims and the Underboss overcoat. Daily wage share +12.5%.
  9. KingpinRanks 40–44152,100 XPThe gold gem, the white suit, and an aura of gold. Daily wage share +15%.
  10. DonRanks 45–49193,600 XPThe ice gem, the iced crest and a diamond plate border. Daily wage share +17.5%.
  11. GodfatherRank 50240,100 XPThe noir plate, the Godfather's tux, his standard on your roof. The rarest thing in the city. Daily wage share +20%.
The total XP that reaches each title's first rank, at today's rates. Rank 50 is the top. Every rank in between unlocks something too: see it all in the Style app.

Your plate

The street reads your rank

Your nameplate carries your emblem and your rank number, for everyone near you and on the map.

  • newkidRank 1: nothing yet. Fresh off the bus.
  • 2streetratFrom rank 2: your emblem and rank number.
  • 23rosieEvery title has its emblem and its colour.
  • 27capo_louFrom rank 25: the border takes your title's colour.
  • 50don_vitoRank 50: the noir plate. Black, the name in gold, a diamond border.
Plates as the street draws them. You can show any title you have reached; the number is always your true rank.

A crew's [TAG] sits in front of the name too: Crews.

Earned, never sold

What you earn on the way

Nothing on the ladder is for sale, and nothing for sale looks like it. Each piece lands the moment you reach its rank.

  1. City pinRank 2 · Badge
  2. Corner bandanaRank 4 · Neck
  3. Hustler tracksuitRank 5 · Outfit
  4. Gold toothRank 7 · Face
  5. Wheelman capRank 12 · Hat
  6. Enforcer leatherRank 15 · Outfit
  7. Brass knucklesRank 17 · Held
  8. Made Man fedoraRank 20 · Hat
  9. CigarRank 21 · Face
  10. Silver ropeRank 23 · Neck
  11. Capo pinstripeRank 25 · Outfit
  12. Capo shadesRank 29 · Face
  13. Shot Caller chainRank 30 · Neck
  14. Underboss overcoatRank 35 · Outfit
  15. Underboss watchRank 36 · Held
  16. The white suitRank 40 · Outfit
  17. Diamond grillRank 43 · Face
  18. Iced crestRank 45 · Neck
  19. Don's caneRank 49 · Held
  20. The GodfatherRank 50 · Outfit
20 pieces to wear, plus the Hustler jacket at 10. Earned, never sold: each lands in your wardrobe the moment you reach its rank.
  • On your roof

    Three flags fly over your tower: the Rank flag at 10; the Shot Caller banner at 30; the Godfather's standard at 50. Put them up from Decorate on your tower.

  • The aura

    From rank 40, slow gold motes rise around you; at 50 they turn to ice. Players near you see it on the higher graphics settings. Switch it off in the Style app.

In the character creator

A few hair colours and faces open by rank. The creator shows them with a lock and the rank they need.

  • Bleachhair colour · rank 6
  • Cherryhair colour · rank 6
  • Neon greenhair colour · rank 16
  • Ice bluehair colour · rank 16
  • Scarface · rank 19
  • Teardrop tattooface · rank 27
  • Chromehair colour · rank 32
  • Goldhair colour · rank 42

Garage → Mods

Car extras

Open the Garage app, pick a car, and its sit under it: rims, underglow, trim, plate, flames and horn. Tap a swatch to try it on the car (the underglow under a night sky, the horn plays once), then Fit it.

  • RimsStockChrome, Blackout, Candy red, Electric blue, Gunmetal, Pearl white, Gold, Diamond-cut
  • UnderglowStockIce white, Police blue, Toxic green, Hot pink, Blood red, Purple haze, Sunset orange, Gold, Diamond
  • TrimStockWhite, Black, Red, Race yellow, Purple, Gold, Diamond
  • PlateStockBronze, Silver, Gold, Diamond
  • FlamesStockBlue, Green, Purple, Gold, Diamond
  • HornStockTwo-tone, Mob, Air horn, Yacht, Godfather
38 extras over six parts, from Chrome rims at rank 3 to the Godfather horn at 50. A locked swatch says the rank it needs.
Fitting$0.25in chips, for each part you change; back to Stock is free
The paintKepta car keeps the colour it was bought in
On the streetAt oncea car out in the city changes as you save

Rank pays

A bigger slice of the daily wages

From rank 15, your share of the daily wages is lifted: +2.5% every five ranks, up to +20% at 50.

  1. +2.5%Enforcer
    15
  2. +5%Made Man
    20
  3. +7.5%Capo
    25
  4. +10%Shot Caller
    30
  5. +12.5%Underboss
    35
  6. +15%Kingpin
    40
  7. +17.5%Don
    45
  8. +20%Godfather
    50
Your share of the daily wages, lifted by your title. The pot stays the same size: a high rank takes a little more of it, never more chips from nowhere.

The Style app

Your rank, all in one place

Open the phone (V), then Style. The City Rank card sits under your character, at the top.

  • The card: your emblem, rank and title, the XP to the next rank, the next unlock and the next title ("Capo at rank 25: 2 ranks to go"), and your wage share.
  • See all unlocks: the whole ladder by title. What you have has a tick and its button (Wear, Fit, Use or Show); what you don't is greyed out with the rank it needs.
  • Show title: wear any title you have reached on your plate. The number stays your true rank.
  • Aura: the switch, from rank 40.
  • Your shows your emblem, rank and title too.
33SHOT CALLER
  • Rank never drops

    What you reach is yours, and so is everything it gave you.

  • No shortcut

    Rank can't be bought and nothing on the ladder is sold. Only playing gets you there.

  • Not your tower

    Rank opens things and lifts your wages; your tower's yield is Hustle's job.

    Hustle

The underworld keeps its own titles, from Rep: Lookout and Corner Boy up to Mule, Supplier, Plug, Connect and El Jefe. The underworld.